PRIVACY POLICY

CIY.Club is a sub-brand of ScopeIT Education and as such employs the strict adherence of ScopeIT Educations Privacy policy as below and includes additional clauses.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for ScopeIT Education and its website operated and hosted at www.scopeITeducation.com.au. ScopeIT Education is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and treats its clients, partners and visitors privacy with the utmost of respect and care. ScopeIT Education is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This Act be found at Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ScopeIT Education customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not necessary be limited to a unique username and password or sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password or other.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or such things as customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ScopeIT Education takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ScopeIT Education reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can contact us with your concern and you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ScopeIT Education reserves the right to charge a nominal fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

ScopeIT Education welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please use the contact page.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. At no stage is this supplied, sold or transferred to a third party for any reason other than the payment processing gateway for any financial transaction.

Security

ScopeIT Education and CIY.Club uses the Stripe Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe processes online credit card transactions for hundreds of thousands of Australian and International merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Stripe gateway are secured payments. Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Simple or any outside party. All transactions are protected and encrypted.